Village of Vandalia
Penn Township
Cass County District Library
Cass County Local History Library
Cass County Historical Society
Minority Coalition of Cass County
Southwest Michigan Black Heritage Society
100 Women Who Give

Kathleen Kolmodin
Tom Kovalak
Irene Kratzer
Ken and Shirley Krause
Nancy Kurshan
Zane and Stacey Lankford
The LaPointe Family
Frank Laskero
Barbara Lawson
Paul and Sara Lawson
Dale Layman
Roger and Tanya Leach Family
Carol Leitch
Peg Leonardo
Edward C. Levy
Jim Long
Linda and William Lorenz
Christine Lusk
Bridgette Bonine Lusk
Ginger Luxemburger
Sharon Lyn
Peter and Mary Lysy
Tracie Mackey
Roseann and Gerald Marchetti
Fred and Thelda Mathews
Rebecca Mathis
Douglas and Ernestine Matthews
Bianca and Curtis May
Ron and Kay McAdam
Gale McCarty
Helen McCauslin
Brian and Rachelle McKenzie
Stephen and Connie McTigue
Dick and Dorothy Mickey
David and Alice Miller
Ruth Althea Spahr Miller
Joseph and Linda Mills
Connie Minzey
Rebecca Mitchell
Julie Mitchell
Jane Mooneyham
Jim and Becky Moore
Carl and Jane Morow
Gail and Rex Morey
John and Linda Morgan
Sue and Don Morgan
Mike Moroz
Ken and Jackie Morrell
Michael and Beverly Myers
Nancy Whitmyer Neff
Patricia Nemeth
Scott and Christine Newland
Greg and Cindy Nichols
John and Barbara Norton
Judy Olsen
Anne Pancella
Rosemary Pane
Janice Martin Parmeter
Janet Parrish
Patty Patano
Gladys Patano
Felomina Patton
Leslie Paul
Robert Peinert
Phyllis and Michael Petersen
Richard and Suzanne Peterson
Susan Piper
Heather Pletcher
Lin Pollard
Marcia Potter
Vivian Purkhiser
Marilyn Quackenbush
Terry and Mary Quinn
Elsie Randles
Laura Rantz                                       Jennifer and Terry Ray
Joyce Redding
Jane Bonine Reilly
Helga Richards
Bette Ringuette
Mary Charlotte Bonine Roberts
Terryl and Jean Rockwell
Carol Ruggles
Kathy Ruple
Judy and Paul Rutherford
James and Jean Ruthrauff
Laura and Richard Rybka
Kevin Ryder and Jim Firtz
Dave and Laura Saleda
Judy and Steve Saltzman
Maurice W Sanders
Kathy Scheihagen
Dick and Marilyn Schlimgen
Gerald Schlundt
Phyllis Schmuhl
Daniel and Pamela Schuck
Jean Schultz
Larry Sehy
Bonnie and Harry Shaffer
Gary and Christine Shanafelt
Michael and Julie Sheffieck
Renee Shepardson
Erika Shriner
Judith and Eric Singley
Margaret Sluiter
Donald and Jane Smirmiotes
Warren and Melissa Smith
Beverly and Mike Smith
Sonja Smith
Nancy Smith and Michael Mahoney
Robyn Smith-Woods
Roxanne Soja
David Sparks
Eric Sparks
Lee and Tamiko Sparks
Carol and Dawn Sparks
Sue Split
Charles Stack
Donna Staggs
John and Beverly Stamp
BJ Stark
Deborah Stevens
Renae Suseland
Tom Swartz and Jean Jourdan
Kathleen Switalski
Melodie Sykes
Suzi Tankersley
Georgia Taylor-McAdoo                 Kenneth Teague 
Al and Mary Thrash
Veta Tucker
Betsy Vanderburg
Bonnie Bonine Vanderhoof         Cathleen Vanderhoof 
Tom and Jill Vihtelic
Ted Vliek
Lorna Wallin
Jane Wallin
Jim and Laurel Ward
Cynthia Ward
Arlene and James Warren
Dr. Von and Fran Washington
Gary Weaver
Burke and Ann Webb
Steven Whitman
Kristine Widerquist-Bosler
Lora Bonine Wise
Lauren and Don Woodhouse
Roberta Ann Woodruff
Carol and Bob Wurster
Thomas  Wurster
Tom and Marjorie Yarger
Cindy Yawkey
Katherine Yoder
Beverly and Jack Young
Bob and Cindy Ziliak

Michigan Historical Society
Penn Friends Community Church
Pleasant View Baptist Church
Chain Lake Missionary Baptist Church
Cassopolis Public Schools
Vandalia Church of God
Dowagiac Area History Museum
1st Baptist Church of Vandalia

McLoughlin Family Foundation

​Huizenga Foundation

Legacy 4H, Cassopolis

Michigan Architectural Foundation (Evans Award)

Michigan Humanities Council

​MI Gateway Community Foundation

Indiana Michigan Power (AEP)

Edward Lowe Community Foundation

​Dowagiac Rotary Foundation

Enbridge


Dale and Martha Allen                       Orval and Myrtice Allison
Rev. Michael and Michelle Anderson
Shirley Andrews
Ruth Andrews and Mike Slaski
Janine Archey
Steve and Christina Arseneau
Laura Ash
Tom Atkinson
Candace and Oscar Azevedo
Carol and David Bainbridge
Stephen and Nancy Ball
Fitz Barclay
Janette Batts
Brenda and Bill Beadenkopf
Nancy Beaudway
Jim and Paula Beitler                               Pat Bellaire
Brenda Bergemann
Jon and Julie Biek
Carol Bieneman
Janet Bilandic
Connie and Robert Birkhold
JoAnn and Joe Blazak
James and June Blue
Larry Blyly
Martha Bogue
Linda and Jim Bogue
Jeremy and Emily Bogue
Chet Bonine
Dan and Stacey Bonine
Rosalie Bonine
John Bonine
Neil Bonine
Fred and Shawn Bonine
Boyd Bowman
Joyce E. Brown
Judy Brown
Deann Buckhold
Cherie Buell
Rev. Rayvon and Corliss Bufkin
Gerry and Delia Bundle
John Carlsbeek
Chris and Brynn Carey
Phyllis Boughton Carlson
Lisa Sparks Carpenter
June Cary
Kaye Centers
Joyce Chambers
Grace and Dallas Chester
Danella Ciastko-Hester
Phyllis and Robert Clark
Stephen Clemons
Ralph and Barbara Cloud
Marilyn Cobb
Nancy and Kaye Coffel
Joanne and Brad Cogdell
Carol and Paul Collins
Greg Connelly
Barbara Wood Cook
Ted and Candy Cooper
Genie and Bill Cooper
Donna Ruth Corcel
Corey Crocker
Jessica Cropsey
Lois Cross-Hart
Nancy and Mark Crowl
Nimbilasha Cushing
Grace and Jim Darrow
Fred and Ann Dean
Josie Dejong
Marlene Deming
Laura Desilets
Catherine Carter Deters
Stan and June Disher
Terry and Beverlie Ditsch
Lynda Doorlag
Pat Dryer
Robert and Jane Ducomb
Sue and Dave Dunlap
Louis Eason and Sandy Frank
Cindi East
Emily Egan
Wayne Falda and Ann Tideman
The Fellabaum Family
Clara Flory
Orion Flowers
Eleanore Flowers and Kendall Allen
Norma Fokey
Margo Foreman
Mary Fosdick
Margaret Fosmoe
Mike and Becky Frasier
Karl Freed
Marilyn Fry
Marcia Gaskin
Larry and Janice Gates
Ann Gebhard
Meredith George
John and Gwen Gildea
Burt Goens
Janice Goosens
Rudy Gourdine and Judy Ashley
Dr. Elmer Graber
Jerry and Becky Gray
Betsy Green
Marcia Gregg
Barbara Groner
Allen and Sheila Gropp
Barbara Guse
Ivan and Bernice Gwilt
Twila Hackett
Butch and Glenyce Haggin
Ursula Gustav Haglund
Janet Hall
Marjorie Harding
James and Sally Harrington
Connie Harris Coyle
Keith Harrison
Glenda and Dean Hass
Bonnie Hauser
Jim and Pat Hayden
Karly and John Hayman
Sara Heinlein
Deloris Herman
Ellen Herron
Andrea Hessingsen
Stacey High
Ed and Sue Hiler
Elena Hines
Bill and Lael Hoerger
Mark Holdgrafer
Sandra Hostetler
Gary Ivens
Barbara Jackson
Mark Jak and Jack Halm
Toni and Dave Janssen
Katherine Johnson
Gilbert M. Johnson
John Johnson
Duke and Andy Jones
Charles and Earline Jones
Cathy and Tom Jones
Cordell and Kay Jone s
Maria Jones
Richard R. Jones II
Elodia Jones
Karen Judd
Mr and Mrs Richard Judd
Leonard Kanczuzewski
Thomas Karle
Marty Kaszar
Phyllis Keller
Carolyn Kelly
Mark Kelly
Monica and John Kennedy
John Kloswick

(2015-2017)

DONORS

Everyone involved with URSCC is a volunteer, we have no paid staff.  To the contrary, our volunteers give of their time and often their money, with good will and good humor.  If volunteer hours were added up, we might already hover around a million since our inception in 2009.  At one time we named outstanding volunteers on this page.  Now, happily, there are too many to name.  Great thanks goes to our Board of Directors-- Mike Moroz, Beverly Young, Cathy LaPointe, Lin Pollard, Larry Sehy, Brenda Beadenkopf, Bill Beadenkopf and Nancy Neff, as well as Education Committee Chair Felomina Patton.  They have the reins of URSCC and along with their committees, handle all aspects of the organization.  They are responsible for our wonderful programs and events throughout the year, highlighting the Cass Co UGRR Wax Museum, Underground Railroad Days and Christmas at the Bonine House; as well as others.  We would not be here without our Board, our volunteers and our membership.  We rose from our community to tell the story of the Underground Railroad in Cass County, and to create a home to tell the story in the Bonine House and the Carriage House.  We are proud and humble and cannot thank everyone involved on this journey enough.  It truly is an inspiration.

A special thanks to Carol and Dave Bainbridge, whose experience and expertise allowed URSCC to become a viable organization, and gave the Bonine House and Carriage House their legacy of freedom.

Tom Nehil, Nehil-Sivak Consulting Structural Engineers, and Blair Bates,  Building Restoration Inc., to put it simply, saved the Bonine House. Thank you for allowing URSCC to continue with its goal of creating a community meeting center and focal point for UGRR education.

Dale Layman, Layman Construction, took us under his wing and acted as general manager for the restoration of the Bonine House.  He restored The Old Rugged Cross Church and gave Bonine House the same love and attention.  Dale worked closely with Arnie Bunkley, owner of AB2 Architecture, who donated many hours of design work pertaining to the Bonine House; giving us a professional platform to work from, now and in the future.

Corey Crocker-- is skillfully restoring many details of the Bonine House, focusing on windows, floors and intricate trim.  His knowledge of historic preservation is vast and comes into play in many areas, including expert refurbishing of pieces of furniture given to the house.

Mary Charlotte Bonine Roberts, who has given us her memories of growing up in the Bonine House and wonderful Bonine family heirlooms and photos.  We are thrilled to be restoring her much loved childhood home.

Jane Bonine Reilly-- is a 6th generation descendant of James E. and Sarah B. Bonine.  Her father, James, inherited the original Bonine furniture in the mid-1950's when Elk Park Farm was sold to the Wright family.  The furniture was used and lovingly cared for by his wife Ellie and their daughter.  In September, 2016 Jane donated several pieces to URSCC that are now displayed in the Bonine House.  We are so grateful to Jane for bringing the Bonine furniture home.

And to Mary Anne Bonine, who gave us our story, and literally put a roof over our heads, we dedicate our effort and commitment to this endeavor.  You inspired us, and your work will inspire generations.

Volunteers

We Appreciate the Support of These Organizations

​AB2 Architecture
Nehil-Sivak Consulting Structural Engineers
D. Layman Construction Co.
Building Restoration Inc.
Bender Electric
Rohdy Heating and Cooling
Roberts Quality Plumbing

Corey Crocker Restoration

Cripps Excavation
Newland Tree Farm
​WrightWay Landscaping

Fiala & Smith
G. W. Jones Exchange Bank

​Nichols Flooring

Swiss Valley 


Quality Masonry
Frymans Roofing
Dussell's Farm Market

Bullseye Construction
Monuments by Design
Hardings Supermarket

Cressy and Everett, Edwardsburg
Double M Painting Services
Preferred Printing
Creative Vinyl Signs
Joe Evans Plastering
Elk Park Feed Store
Porkys Party Place

R. J. Marketing, Ink.
Wagner Family Funerals
​Modern Woodmen

We Thank These Businesses for Their Financial  Support

and In-Kind Donations

GRANTS

URSCC and Friends of the Bonine House Donors --

Thank you from the bottom of our hearts!


Content copyright© 2014 URSCC. All rights reserved.

Underground Railroad Society

of Cass County, Michigan

urscc.org