Content copyright© 2016 URSCC. All rights reserved.

Village of Vandalia
Penn Township
Cass County District Library
Cass County Local History Library
Cass County Historical Society
Minority Coalition of Cass County
Southwest Michigan Black Heritage Society
100 Women Who Give

 Tom Kovalak
 Irene Kratzer
 Ken and Shirley Krause
 Nancy Kurshan                                Zane and Stacey Lankford
 The LaPointe Family
 Frank Laskero
 Barbara Lawson
 Paul and Sara Lawson
 Dale Layman
 Roger and Tanya Leach Family
 Carol Leitch
 Peg Leonardo
 Edward C. Levy
 Jim Long
 Linda and William Lorenz
 Christine Lusk
 Bridgette Bonine Lusk
 Ginger Luxemburger
 Sharon Lyn
 Peter and Mary Lysy                    Debian Marty                                        Tracie Mackey
 Roseann and Gerald Marchetti
 Fred and Thelda Mathews
 Rebecca Mathis
 Douglas and Ernestine Matthews
 Bianca and Curtis May
 Ron and Kay McAdam
 Gale McCarty
 Helen McCauslin
 Brian and Rachelle McKenzie
 Stephen and Connie McTigue
 Alisea McLeod                                  Dick and Dorothy Mickey
 David and Alice Miller
 Jennifer Miller                                  Ruth Althea Spahr Miller
 Joseph and Linda Mills
 Connie Minzey
 Rebecca Mitchell
 Julie Mitchell
 Jane Mooneyham
 Jim and Becky Moore
 Carl and Jane Morow
 Gail and Rex Morey
 John and Linda Morgan
 Sue and Don Morgan
 Mike Moroz
 Ken and Jackie Morrell                      Eunice and Larry Murry
 Michael and Beverly Myers
 Nancy Whitmyer Neff
 Patricia Nemeth
 Scott and Christine Newland
 Greg and Cindy Nichols
 John and Barbara Norton
 Judy Olsen
 Anne Pancella
 Rosemary Pane
 Janice Martin Parmeter
 Janet Parrish                                      Steve Parsons
 Patty Patano
 Gladys Patano
 Felomina Patton
 Leslie Paul
 Robert Peinert
 Phyllis and Michael Petersen
 Richard and Suzanne Peterson
 Susan Piper
 Heather Pletcher
 Lin Pollard                                            Susan and Thomas Potts
 Marcia Potter
 Vivian Purkhiser
 Marilyn Quackenbush
 Terry and Mary Quinn
 Elsie Randles
 Laura Rantz                                        Jennifer and Terry Ray
 Joyce Redding
 Jane Bonine Reilly
 Helga Richards
 Bette Ringuette
 Mary Charlotte Bonine Roberts
 Terryl and Jean Rockwell
 Carol Ruggles
 Kathy Ruple
 Judy and Paul Rutherford
 James and Jean Ruthrauff
 Laura and Richard Rybka
 Kevin Ryder and Jim Firtz
 Dave and Laura Saleda
 Judy and Steve Saltzman
 Maurice W Sanders
 Kathy Scheihagen
 Dick and Marilyn Schlimgen
 Gerald Schlundt
 Phyllis Schmuhl
 Daniel and Pamela Schuck
 Jean Schultz
 Larry Sehy
 Bonnie and Harry Shaffer
 Gary and Christine Shanafelt
 Michael and Julie Sheffieck
 Renee Shepardson
 Erika Shriner
 Rebecca Shriner                            Judith and Eric Singley
 Margaret Sluiter
 Donald and Jane Smirmiotes
 Warren and Melissa Smith
 Beverly and Mike Smith
 Sonja Smith
 Nancy Smith and Michael Mahoney
 Robyn Smith-Woods
 Roxanne Soja
 David Sparks
 Eric Sparks
 Lee and Tamiko Sparks
 Carol and Dawn Sparks
 Sue Split
 Charles Stack
 Donna Staggs
 John and Beverly Stamp
 BJ Stark
 Deborah Stevens
 Renae Suseland
 Tom Swartz and Jean Jourdan
 Kathleen Switalski
 Melodie Sykes
 Suzi Tankersley
 Georgia Taylor-McAdoo                  Kenneth Teague 
 Al and Mary Thrash
 Veta Tucker
 Betsy Vanderburg
 Bonnie Bonine Vanderhoof          Cathleen Vanderhoof 
 Tom and Jill Vihtelic
 Ted Vliek
 Lorna Wallin
 Jane Wallin
 Jim and Laurel Ward
 Cynthia Ward
 Arlene and James Warren
 Dr. Von and Fran Washington
 Gary Weaver
 Burke and Ann Webb
 Steven Whitman
 Kristine Widerquist-Bosler
 Lora Bonine Wise
 Lauren and Don Woodhouse
 Roberta Ann Woodruff
 Carol and Bob Wurster
 Thomas  Wurster
 Tom and Marjorie Yarger
 Cindy Yawkey
 Katherine Yoder
 Beverly and Jack Young
 Bob and Cindy Ziliak

Michigan Historical Society
Penn Friends Community Church
Pleasant View Baptist Church
Chain Lake Missionary Baptist Church
Cassopolis Public Schools
Vandalia Church of God
Dowagiac Area History Museum
1st Baptist Church of Vandalia

McLoughlin Family Foundation

​Huizenga Foundation

Legacy 4H, Cassopolis

Michigan Architectural Foundation (Evans Award)

Michigan Humanities Council

​MI Gateway Community Foundation

Indiana Michigan Power (AEP)

Edward Lowe Community Foundation

​Dowagiac Rotary Foundation

Enbridge


Dale and Martha Allen                       Orval and Myrtice Allison
Rev. Michael and Michelle Anderson
Shirley Andrews
Ruth Andrews and Mike Slaski
Janine Archey
Steve and Christina Arseneau
Laura Ash
Tom Atkinson
Candace and Oscar Azevedo
Carol and David Bainbridge
Stephen and Nancy Ball
Fitz Barclay
Janette Batts
Brenda and Bill Beadenkopf
Nancy Beaudway
Jim and Paula Beitler                               Pat Bellaire
Brenda Bergemann
Jon and Julie Biek
Carol Bieneman
Janet Bilandic
Connie and Robert Birkhold
JoAnn and Joe Blazak
James and June Blue
Larry Blyly
Martha Bogue
Linda and Jim Bogue
Jeremy and Emily Bogue
Chet Bonine
Dan and Stacey Bonine
Rosalie Bonine
John Bonine
Neil Bonine
Fred and Shawn Bonine
Boyd Bowman
Joyce E. Brown
Judy Brown
Deann Buckhold
Cherie Buell
Rev. Rayvon and Corliss Bufkin
Gerry and Delia Bundle
John Carlsbeek
Chris and Brynn Carey
Phyllis Boughton Carlson
Lisa Sparks Carpenter
June Cary
Kaye Centers
Joyce Chambers
Grace and Dallas Chester
Danella Ciastko-Hester
Phyllis and Robert Clark
Stephen Clemons
Ralph and Barbara Cloud
Marilyn Cobb
Nancy and Kaye Coffel
Joanne and Brad Cogdell
Carol and Paul Collins
Greg Connelly
Barbara Wood Cook
Ted and Candy Cooper
Genie and Bill Cooper
Donna Ruth Corcel
Susan Crabb                                             Corey Crocker
Jessica Cropsey
Lois Cross-Hart
Nancy and Mark Crowl
Nimbilasha Cushing
Grace and Jim Darrow                       Susan Davis
Fred and Ann Dean
Josie Dejong
Marlene Deming
Laura Desilets
Catherine Carter Deters
Stan and June Disher
Terry and Beverlie Ditsch
Lynda Doorlag
Pat Dryer
Robert and Jane Ducomb
Sue and Dave Dunlap
Louis Eason and Sandy Frank
Cindi East
Emily Egan
Wayne Falda and Ann Tideman
The Fellabaum Family                      Robert and Kelli Fiala
Clara Flory
Orion Flowers
Eleanore Flowers and Kendall Allen
Norma Fokey
Margo Foreman
Mary Fosdick
Margaret Fosmoe
Mike and Becky Frasier
Karl Freed
Marilyn Fry
Marcia Gaskin
Larry and Janice Gates
Ann Gebhard
Meredith George                                       Shelly East Gibson
John and Gwen Gildea
Burt Goens
Janice Goosens
Rudy Gourdine and Judy Ashley
Dr. Elmer Graber
Jerry and Becky Gray
Betsy Green
Marcia Gregg
Barbara Groner
Allen and Sheila Gropp
Barbara Guse
Ivan and Bernice Gwilt
Twila Hackett
Butch and Glenyce Haggin
Ursula Gustav Haglund
Janet Hall
Marjorie Harding
James and Sally Harrington
Connie Harris Coyle
Keith Harrison
Glenda and Dean Hass
Bonnie Hauser
Jim and Pat Hayden
Karly and John Hayman
Sara Heinlein
Deloris Herman
Ellen Herron
Andrea Hessingsen
Stacey High
Ed and Sue Hiler
Elena Hines
Bill and Lael Hoerger
Mark Holdgrafer
Sandra Hostetler
Gary Ivens
Barbara Jackson
Mark Jak and Jack Halm
Toni and Dave Janssen
Katherine Johnson
Gilbert M. Johnson
John Johnson
Duke and Andy Jones
Charles and Earline Jones
Cathy and Tom Jones
Cordell and Kay Jone s
Maria Jones
Richard R. Jones II
Elodia Jones
Karen Judd
Mr and Mrs Richard Judd
Leonard Kanczuzewski
Thomas Karle
Marty Kaszar
Phyllis Keller
Carolyn Kelly
Mark Kelly
Monica and John Kennedy                   John Kloswick                                 Kathleen Kolmodin

(2015-2017)

DONORS

Everyone involved with URSCC is a volunteer, we have no paid staff.  To the contrary, our volunteers give of their time and often their money, with good will and good humor.  If volunteer hours were added up, we might already hover around a million since our inception in 2009.  At one time we named outstanding volunteers on this page.  Now, happily, there are too many to name.  Great thanks goes to our Board of Directors-- Mike Moroz, Beverly Young, Cathy LaPointe, Lin Pollard, Larry Sehy, Brenda Beadenkopf, Bill Beadenkopf and Nancy Neff, as well as Education Committee Chair Felomina Patton.  They have the reins of URSCC and along with their committees, handle all aspects of the organization.  They are responsible for our wonderful programs and events throughout the year, highlighting the Cass Co UGRR Wax Museum, Underground Railroad Days and Christmas at the Bonine House; as well as others.  We would not be here without our Board, our volunteers and our membership.  We rose from our community to tell the story of the Underground Railroad in Cass County, and to create a home to tell the story in the Bonine House and the Carriage House.  We are proud and humble and cannot thank everyone involved on this journey enough.  It truly is an inspiration.

A special thanks to Carol and Dave Bainbridge, whose experience and expertise allowed URSCC to become a viable organization, and gave the Bonine House and Carriage House their legacy of freedom.

Tom Nehil, Nehil-Sivak Consulting Structural Engineers, and Blair Bates,  Building Restoration Inc., to put it simply, saved the Bonine House. Thank you for allowing URSCC to continue with its goal of creating a community meeting center and focal point for UGRR education.

Dale Layman, Layman Construction, took us under his wing and acted as general manager for the restoration of the Bonine House.  He restored The Old Rugged Cross Church and gave Bonine House the same love and attention.  Dale worked closely with Arnie Bunkley, owner of AB2 Architecture, who donated many hours of design work pertaining to the Bonine House; giving us a professional platform to work from, now and in the future.

Corey Crocker-- is skillfully restoring many details of the Bonine House, focusing on windows, floors and intricate trim.  His knowledge of historic preservation is vast and comes into play in many areas, including expert refurbishing of pieces of furniture given to the house.

Mary Charlotte Bonine Roberts, who has given us her memories of growing up in the Bonine House and wonderful Bonine family heirlooms and photos.  We are thrilled to be restoring her much loved childhood home.

Jane Bonine Reilly-- is a 6th generation descendant of James E. and Sarah B. Bonine.  Her father, James, inherited the original Bonine furniture in the mid-1950's when Elk Park Farm was sold to the Wright family.  The furniture was used and lovingly cared for by his wife Ellie and their daughter.  In September, 2016 Jane donated several pieces to URSCC that are now displayed in the Bonine House.  We are so grateful to Jane for bringing the Bonine furniture home.

And to Mary Anne Bonine, who gave us our story, and literally put a roof over our heads, we dedicate our effort and commitment to this endeavor.  You inspired us, and your work will inspire generations.

Volunteers

We Appreciate the Support of These Organizations

​AB2 Architecture
Nehil-Sivak Consulting Structural Engineers
D. Layman Construction Co.
Building Restoration Inc.
Bender Electric
Rohdy Heating and Cooling
Roberts Quality Plumbing

Corey Crocker Restoration

Cripps Excavation
Newland Tree Farm
​WrightWay Landscaping

Fiala & Smith
G. W. Jones Exchange Bank

​Nichols Flooring

Swiss Valley 


Quality Masonry
Frymans Roofing
Dussell's Farm Market

Bullseye Construction
Monuments by Design
Hardings Supermarket

Cressy and Everett, Edwardsburg
Double M Painting Services
Preferred Printing
Creative Vinyl Signs
Joe Evans Plastering
Elk Park Feed Store
Porkys Party Place

R. J. Marketing, Ink.
Wagner Family Funerals
​Modern Woodmen

We Thank These Businesses for Their Financial  Support

and In-Kind Donations

GRANTS

URSCC and Friends of the Bonine House Donors --

Thank you from the bottom of our hearts!


Content copyright© 2014 URSCC. All rights reserved.

Underground Railroad Society

of Cass County, Michigan

urscc.org